I O R LLINOIS
[…] complaint by asserting that it fails to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted.
Oliveira v. Amoco Oil Co., 201 Ill. 2d 134, 147 (2002); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West
2008). A section 2-619 motion to dismiss, on the other hand, admits the sufficiency of the
complaint, but asserts an affirmative matter that acts to defeat the claim. Patrick
Engineering, Inc. v. City of Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31; King v. First Capital
Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 11-12 (2005); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447
(2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008) (allowing dismissal when “the claim
asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of
or defeating the claim”). When ruling on either motion to dismiss, a reviewing court must
construe the pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party and accept as true all well-pleaded facts in the complaint and all inferences