I O R LLINOIS
[…] “the formal development of a factual record and the examination of that record leading
-4-
¶ 11
¶ 12
to a decision not to make a finding of research misconduct or to make a recommendation
for a finding of research misconduct which may include a recommendation for other
appropriate actions, including administrative actions.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.215 (2005).
During the investigation, the institution must interview witnesses and diligently pursue all
leads. 42 C.F.R. §§ 93.310(g), (h) (2005). The investigation must be commenced “within 30
days after determining that an investigation is warranted” (42 C.F.R. § 93.310(a) (2005)), and
the accused must be notified in writing of all allegations against him before the investigation
begins. See 42 C.F.R. § 93.310(c) (2005) (The institution must “[n]otify the respondent in
writing of the allegations within a reasonable amount of time after determining that an
investigation is warranted, but before the investigation begins.”). The final findings of the
investigation committee must be memorialized in a written report (42 C.F.R. § 93.313
(2005)) and must be given to the accused for comment (42 C.F.R. § 93.312 (2005)). The final
report must also be sent to the ORI. 42 C.F.R. § 93.315 (2005).