I O R LLINOIS
[…] establish a two-tiered procedure for investigating allegations of research misconduct: (1) an
inquiry and (2) an investigation. 42 C.F.R. §§ 93.212, 93.307 to 93.309, 93.215, 93.310 to
93.313 (2005).
The “inquiry,” or the “preliminary information-gathering and preliminary fact-finding”
stage (42 C.F.R. § 93.212 (2005)), is intended as “an initial review of the evidence” to
determine whether an allegation warrants a further investigation, and therefore “does not
require a full review of all the evidence related to the allegation.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.307(c), (d)
(2005). The person accused of research misconduct must be placed on notice of an inquiry.
See 42 C.F.R. § 93.307(b) (2005) (“At the time of or before beginning an inquiry, an
institution must make a good faith effort to notify in writing the presumed respondent, if
any.”). The institution must also timely complete the inquiry “within 60 calendar days of its
initiation unless circumstances clearly warrant a longer period.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.307(g)
(2005). Once the inquiry is completed, the institution must prepare a written report of the
inquiry committee’s decision. 42 C.F.R. § 93.307(e) (2005). If the inquiry board determines