1 Floods, Droughts, and Lawsuits: A Brief History of California Water Policy
[…] of the state’s strongest fisheries protection laws (Box 1.3; Chapter 5). Perhaps
most significantly, San Francisco’s damming of Hetch Hetchy planted the seeds
of the environmental movement that would play a major role in California (and
national) water policy during the latter decades of the 20th century.
3. Oakland and the East Bay area engaged in a similar period of water system acquisition and development, culminating
in the East Bay Municipal Utility District bringing water from the Mokelumne River in 1929 (Elkind 1998).
Floods, Droughts, and Lawsuits
37
1.3
Fish and Game Code, § 5937
“The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass over, around,
or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist
below the dam.”
California’s statutory protection of its fisheries dates back to 1872 when the legislature enacted § 637 of the California Penal Code, which required that dam owners
build a fishway over or around the dam if requested to do so by the State Board
of Fish Commissioners.