USA PATRIOT ACT -- MONEY LAUNDERING AND ASSET FORFEITURE
[…] funds.
22
Two additional points need to be made. First, the “interbank account” seizure
provisions of Section 319(a) do not apply to all twenty-six classes of “financial
institutions” covered by 31 U.S.C. §5312(a)(2) (A through Z), but only the first seven
classes which are called “covered financial institutions,” and are listed in 31 U.S.C.
§5312(a)(2) (A through G) —banks and thrifts, trust companies, credit unions, private
bankers, U.S. branches of foreign banks, commodity futures merchants or traders, and
registered broker/dealers. Second, an “interbank account” is defined in 18 U.S.C.
§984(c)(2)(B) as an “account held by one financial institution at another financial
institution primarily for the purpose of facilitating customer transactions.”
Contesting Forfeiture
While the PATRIOT Act broadens the powers of both prosecutors and the district
courts in moving to seize and forfeit assets, the procedure for a defendant, or someone
linked to the seized assets, to contest the seizure remains the same as it was before the