Its membership of over 2,200 companies includes all elements of real estate fi nance: mortgage companies, mortgage brokers, commercial banks, thrifts, REITs, Wall Street conduits, life insurance companies, and others in the mortgage lending field. Amici’s members are subject to Section 805 of the Fair Housing Act (the “Act”), which prohibits discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions. 42 U.S.C. § 3605. 2 Amici and their members vigorously support the Act and strongly oppose discrimination “because 2. A residential real estate-related transaction “means any of the following: (1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other fi nancial assistance – (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate. (2) The selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b). 3 of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin” 3 in any aspect of mortgage lending. Id.