Extending Medicaid Long-Term Care Impoverishment Protections To Same-Sex Couples in Virginia
[…] Operations, U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Svcs., to Rene Mollow, Chief, Medi-Cal Eligibility Division,
Cal. Dep’t of Health Care Svcs. (May 18, 2012).
44
The CSRA is the greater of the minimum resource standard set by the state of residence (but no lower
than $22,728 in 2012) and 50% of the couple’s assets up to a maximum set by the federal government
($113,640 in 2012). 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–5(f)(2).
45
The income and assets of different-sex spouses are pooled to determine Medicaid eligibility. The couple
is required to “spend down” any assets above the Community Spouse Resource Allowance. 42 U.S.C. §
1396r–5(c)(2)(B). The same-sex partner’s resources are not similarly included in eligibility determinations
and “spend down” requirements.
46
42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a).
10
be assessed if “a satisfactory showing is made that…the Commonwealth determines that the
denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship.”
The regulation does not define “undue hardship.”
12 Va. Admin. Code § 30-40-300(F)(2)(c)(3)(b).
Administrative Guidance & Materials: Virginia Medicaid Manual § M1450.700 (2011).
The Virginia Medicaid Manual provides that a Medicaid recipient must be given an