The CMS Letter concludes that the broad grant of discretion from the federal government permits states to establish “reasonable protections applicable to the same-sex spouse or domestic partner of a deceased Medicaid recipient.” 30 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(1)(A). 31 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(2). 32 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(3). 33 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(3). 34 Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Svcs, Dep’t of Health & Human Svcs., State Medicaid Manual § 3810.C.1. 8 iii. Protecting Same-Sex Couples under Georgia Law Statute: O.C.G.A. § 49-4-147.1 (2011). The Georgia Code provision governing estate recovery states: In accordance with applicable federal law and regulations, including those under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, the department may make claim against the estate of a Medicaid recipient for the amount of any medical assistance payments made on such person’s behalf by the department.…The commissioner shall waive such claim if he or she determines enforcement of the claim would result in substantial and unreasonable hardship to dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists. O.C.G.A. § 49-4-147.1. Regulations: Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 111-3-8-.08 (2011).