App. at 71, 709 N.W.2d at 202-03. 61 1 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS § 9.01. 62 AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS, THE REGULATED RIPARIAN MODEL WATER CODE iii (J. Dellapenna ed. 1997) (preface to the Model Code). 63 David Edward Spenard, Kentucky, in 6 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS 607 (R.E. Beck ed. 2005). 64 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 151.120(2). - 22 - The Water Resources Division of the Kentucky Environmental and Public Protection Cabinet regulates the use and transfer of “public water.” 67 “Public water” – defined as “water occurring in any stream, lake, groundwater, subterranean water or body of water in the Commonwealth which may be applied to any useful and beneficial purpose” 68 – is subject to permit requirements; other water is not.