GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] SECTION 28.(a) G.S. 15A-1368.4(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Reintegrative Conditions. – Appropriate reintegrative conditions, for which a
supervisee may receive earned time credits against the length of the supervision period, and
repeated violation that may result in revocation of post-release supervision, are:
….
(5)
In the case of a supervisee who attended a basic skills program during
incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a
General Education Development Degreean adult high school equivalency
diploma or adult high school diploma."
SECTION 28.(b) G.S. 15A-1374(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Appropriate Conditions. – As conditions of parole, the Commission may require
that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
…
(11c) In the case of a parolee who was attending a basic skills program during
incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a
General Education Development Degree an adult high school equivalency
diploma or adult high school diploma.
…."
SECTION 28.(c) G.S. 90-113.40(d1) reads as rewritten:
"(d1) The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an applicant as a "Certified Criminal