GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] General Education Development Degreean adult high school equivalency
diploma or adult high school diploma."
SECTION 28.(b) G.S. 15A-1374(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Appropriate Conditions. – As conditions of parole, the Commission may require
that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
…
(11c) In the case of a parolee who was attending a basic skills program during
incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a
General Education Development Degree an adult high school equivalency
diploma or adult high school diploma.
…."
SECTION 28.(c) G.S. 90-113.40(d1) reads as rewritten:
"(d1) The Board shall issue a certificate certifying an applicant as a "Certified Criminal
Justice Addictions Professional", with the acronym "CCJP", if in addition to meeting the
requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) through (5a) of this section, the applicant:
…
(3)
Has provided documentation of supervised work experience providing direct