GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] SECTION 67. Section 8(c) of S.L. 2014-4 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 8.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law, except that
113-391A(d),G.S. 113-391.1(d), as enacted by Section 8(a) of this act, shall become effective
December 1, 2014."
SECTION 68. The lead-in language for Section 7 of S.L. 2014-49 is amended by
deleting the citation "Article 9 of Chapter 115 of the General Statutes" and replacing it with the
citation "Article 9 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes".
PART III. UNIFORM STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION REPORT DATES
SECTION 80. G.S. 115C-83.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The State Board of Education shall report biennially to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee by October 1October 15 of each even-numbered year on the
implementation, evaluation, and revisions to the comprehensive plan for reading achievement
and shall include recommendations for legislative changes to enable implementation of current
empirical research in reading development."
SECTION 81. G.S. 115C-83.10(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The State Board of Education shall establish a uniform format for local boards of
education to report the required information listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and