GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] is also a precondition to the upgrade of a commercial drivers license if the upgrade requires a
skills test.
(h)
The Division shall promptly notify any driver who fails to meet the medical
certification requirements in accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 383.71. The Division shall give the
driver 60 days to provide the required documentation. If the driver fails to provide the required
commercial drivers license medical certification documentation within the period allowed, the
Division shall automatically downgrade a commercial drivers license to a class C regular
drivers license."
SECTION 29.(a) G.S. 20-58.4A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Implementation. – No later than July 1, 2014, January 1, 2015, the Division shall
implement a statewide electronic lien system to process the notification, release, and
maintenance of security interests and certificate of title data where a lien is notated, through
electronic means instead of paper documents otherwise required by this Chapter. The Division
may contract with a qualified vendor or vendors to develop and implement this statewide
electronic lien system, or the Division may develop and make available to qualified service
providers a well-defined set of information services that will enable secure access to the data
and internal application components necessary to facilitate the creation of an electronic lien
system."
SECTION 29.(b) G.S. 20-58.4A(i) reads as rewritten:
House Bill 1133-Ratified
Session Law 2014-115
Page 19
"(i)
Mandatory Participation. – Beginning July 1, 2015, January 1, 2016, all individuals
and lienholders who are normally engaged in the business or practice of financing motor