GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] G.S. 126-7.1; or a career State employee may allege that he or she was
denied hiring as a result of the failure to give him or her a reduction-in-force
priority."
SECTION 55.3.(e) G.S. 126-82(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any eligible veteran who has reason to believe that he or she did not receive a
veteran's preference in accordance with the provisions of this Article or rules adopted under it
may appeal directly to the State Human Resources Commission.that denial as provided by
G.S. 126-34.01 and G.S. 126-34.02."
SECTION 55.3.(f) G.S. 135-4(ff)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(ff) Retroactive Membership Service. – A member who is reinstated to service as an
employee as defined in G.S. 135-1(10) or as a teacher as defined in G.S. 135-1(25)
retroactively to the date of prior involuntary termination with back pay, as defined by the State
Human Resources Commission, and associated benefits may be allowed membership service,
after submitting clear and convincing evidence of the reinstatement, payment of back pay, and
restoration of associated benefits, as follows:
(1)
When the reinstatement to service is by court order, final decision of an
Administrative Law Judge, or decision of the State Human Resources
Commission,with the approval of the Office of State Human Resources
Director, and is:
a.
Within 90 days of the involuntary termination, by the payment of
employee and employer contributions that would have been paid; or
b.
After 90 days of the involuntary termination, by the payment of the
employee and employer contributions that would have been paid plus
interest compounded annually at a rate equal to the greater of the
average yield on the pension accumulation fund for the preceding
calendar year or the actuarial investment rate-of-return assumption,
as adopted by the Board of Trustees."
SECTION 55.3.(g) Section 8.3 of S.L. 2013-382 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 8.3. This Part is effective when it becomes law and expires June 30, 2014. June
30, 2015. The Office of State Personnel and the Office of State Budget and Management shall