GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] laws of any state or territory of the United States other than North
Carolina;Carolina or be a registered loan originator;
c.
Have a valid unique identifier, registration, and fingerprints on file
with the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry;
d.
Have been employed for a period of no less than two years as a
mortgage loan originator; and
e.
Have provided certification of employment with a mortgage lender
or mortgage broker licensed under this Article, including an
attestation by the employer that the applicant is in his or her employ."
SECTION 39.2. G.S. 58-2-46(4) is repealed.
SECTION 39.3.(a) G.S. 65-47 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) A columbarium built in compliance with the requirements of former subsection (d)
of this section is not subject to the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter on or after January 23,
2015, as long as the columbarium (i) continues to exist on the grounds of a private,
self-contained retirement community and (ii) continues to be reserved exclusively for the
residents of that community."
SECTION 39.3.(b) This section becomes effective January 23, 2015.
SECTION 39.4. G.S. 66-58(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to:
…
(8b) North Carolina Center for the Advancement of Teaching (NCCAT) with
regard to:
a.