GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] nature.
Research data, records, or information of a proprietary nature, produced or collected by or
for state institutions of higher learning in the conduct of commercial, scientific, or technical
research where the data, records, or information has not been patented, published, or
copyrighted are not public records as defined by G.S. 132-1."
SECTION 53.(a) G.S. 120-31 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) Six members of the Commission constitute a quorum."
Page 34
Session Law 2014-115
House Bill 1133-Ratified
SECTION 53.(b) G.S. 120-31(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
In any case where any provision of law or any rule of the Legislative Services
Commission required requires approval of any action by the Legislative Services Commission,
approval of that action by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and by the Speaker of the
House of Representatives constitutes approval of the Commission."
SECTION 54. Reserved.
SECTION 55.(a) G.S. 122A-5.10, 122A-5.11, and 122A-5.12 are repealed.
SECTION 55.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2015.
SECTION 55.2. G.S. 124-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 124-18. Dividends required of State-owned railroad company.