GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] result of the improvements, become a part of the system. By financing improvements under this
section, a county does not thereby acquire or assume any responsibility for the street or streets
involved, and a county has no liability arising from the construction of such an improvement or
the maintenance of such a street. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the
conditions and procedures under which State system streets or other public streets are
transferred to municipal street systems pursuant to G.S. 136-66.1 and 136-66.2 upon
annexation by, or incorporation of, a municipality."
SECTION 60. G.S. 153A-292 is amended by adding a new subsection (b1) to read:
"(b1) The collection, disposal, and availability fees authorized by this section may be used
to cover the cost of waste management programs in the jurisdiction, including the collection of
waste and the collection of litter along public roadways."
SECTION 61. Section 2 1/2 of Chapter 954 of the 1965 Session Laws is repealed.
SECTION 61.5. Section 7 of S.L. 2009-369 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7. This act becomes effective December 1, 2009, and applies to applications
for reinstatement that occur on or after that date.