GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] SECTION 28.(e) G.S. 115D-5(s) reads as rewritten:
"(s)
The State Board of Community Colleges may establish, retain and budget fees
charged to students taking the General Education Development (GED) an adult high school
equivalency diploma test, including fees for retesting. Fees collected for this purpose shall be
used only to (i) offset the costs of the GED test, including the cost of scoring the test, (ii) offset
the costs of printing GED certificates, adult high school equivalency diplomas, and (iii) meet
federal and State reporting requirements related to the test."
SECTION 28.(f) G.S. 115D-31.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Mandatory Performance Measures. – The State Board of Community Colleges shall
evaluate each college on the following eight performance measures:
….
(2)
Attainment of General Educational Development (GED) adult high school
equivalency diplomas by students.
Page 16
Session Law 2014-115
House Bill 1133-Ratified
…."
SECTION 28.(g) G.S. 116-143.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-143.4. Admissions status of persons charged in-State tuition.