GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges
pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the
fines or penalties and costs;".
SECTION 21. G.S. 7B-603(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 or pursuant to
any other provision of the Juvenile Code for which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is
responsible for providing counsel shall be paid a reasonable fee in accordance with rules
adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."
SECTION 22. Reserved.
SECTION 23.(a) G.S. 14-258.1, as amended by S.L. 2014-3, reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-258.1. Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges,
ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal
institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco products
including vapor products; or furnishing mobile phones to inmates.
…
(c)
Any person who knowingly gives or sells any tobacco products, including vapor