GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] boating offenses under Chapter 75A of the General Statutes, open burning
offenses under Article 78 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, and
littering offenses under G.S. 14-399(c) and G.S. 14-399(c1), to accept
written appearances, waivers of trial or hearing and pleas of guilty or
admissions of responsibility, in accordance with the schedule of offenses and
fines or penalties promulgated by the Conference of Chief District Judges
pursuant to G.S. 7A-148, and in such cases, to enter judgment and collect the
fines or penalties and costs;".
SECTION 21. G.S. 7B-603(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An attorney or guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-602 or pursuant to
any other provision of the Juvenile Code for which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is
responsible for providing counsel shall be paid a reasonable fee in accordance with rules
adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."
SECTION 22. Reserved.
SECTION 23.(a) G.S. 14-258.1, as amended by S.L. 2014-3, reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-258.1. Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges,
ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal