GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] perfection and release of a security interest in a vehicle."
SECTION 30. Reserved.
SECTION 31. G.S. 24-1.1A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The term "home loan" shall mean a loan, other than an open-end credit plan, where
the principal amount is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) secured by a first
mortgage or first deed of trust on real estate upon which there is located or there is to be located
one or more single-family dwellings or dwelling units.units or secured by an equivalent first
security interest in a manufactured home."
SECTION 32. Reserved.
SECTION 32.5. G.S. 28A-21-2.2(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The date by which an action for recovery of a rejected claim must be
commenced under G.S. 28A-19-6.G.S. 28A-19-16."
SECTION 33.(a) Article 2 of Chapter 39 of the General Statutes is amended by
adding a new section to read:
"§ 39-13.7. Tenancy by the entireties trusts in real property.
Any real property held by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entireties and conveyed