GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] Preparedness component. Additionally, the Division or the county department of social services
may refer an individual to a literacy council. Through a Memorandum of Understanding
between the Division of Employment Security, the local department of social services, and
other contracted entities, a system shall be established to monitor an individual's progress
through close communications with the agencies assisting the individual. The Division of
Employment Security or Job Preparedness provider shall adopt rules to accomplish this
subsection."
SECTION 28.(e) G.S. 115D-5(s) reads as rewritten:
"(s)
The State Board of Community Colleges may establish, retain and budget fees
charged to students taking the General Education Development (GED) an adult high school
equivalency diploma test, including fees for retesting. Fees collected for this purpose shall be
used only to (i) offset the costs of the GED test, including the cost of scoring the test, (ii) offset
the costs of printing GED certificates, adult high school equivalency diplomas, and (iii) meet
federal and State reporting requirements related to the test."
SECTION 28.(f) G.S. 115D-31.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Mandatory Performance Measures. – The State Board of Community Colleges shall
evaluate each college on the following eight performance measures:
….
(2)
Attainment of General Educational Development (GED) adult high school