GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] "(b) The Board shall submit the plan to the State Chief Information Officer for approval
of the technical components of the plan set out in G.S. 115C-102.6A(1) through (4). At least
one-fourth of the members of any technical committee that reviews the plan for the State Chief
Information Officer shall be people actively involved in primary or secondary education.
The Board shall report annually by February 1 February 15 of each year to the Joint
Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the status of the State School Technology
Plan."
SECTION 83. G.S. 115C-156.2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Beginning in 2014, the State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee by September 1 September 15 of each year on the number of
students in career and technical education courses who earned (i) community college credit and
(ii) related industry certifications and credentials."
SECTION 84. G.S. 115C-83.4A(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Beginning October 1,October 15, 2014, the State Board of Education shall report
annually to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on advanced courses in North
Carolina.