GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW 2014-115
[…] order under this section shall notify any private entity with which it has a licensing agreement
for bulk extracts of data from the agency criminal record database to delete the record in
question. The private entity shall notify any other entity to which it subsequently provides in a
bulk extract data from the agency criminal database to delete the record in question from its
database."
SECTION 27.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to
petitions filed on or after that date.
SECTION 28.(a) G.S. 15A-1368.4(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Reintegrative Conditions. – Appropriate reintegrative conditions, for which a
supervisee may receive earned time credits against the length of the supervision period, and
repeated violation that may result in revocation of post-release supervision, are:
….
(5)
In the case of a supervisee who attended a basic skills program during
incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a
General Education Development Degreean adult high school equivalency
diploma or adult high school diploma."
SECTION 28.(b) G.S. 15A-1374(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Appropriate Conditions. – As conditions of parole, the Commission may require
that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
…