IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS HOUSTON DIVISION
[…] 869 F.2d at 332 (the unit of prosecution in a tampering with a vehicle offense is the vehicle – “a series of
acts directed at a single vehicle may only be punished once”); United States v. Caldwell, 543 F.2d 1333,
- 12 -
4.
Counts Two through Seventeen are Multiplicitous Because Market
Manipulation is a Cumulative Offense Based on Multiple
Transactions, Not Individual Acts.
Counts Two through Seventeen are multiplicitous because they seek to criminalize
individual acts that only become criminal based on their alleged cumulative impact. Section
13(a)(2) makes it a felony to “manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in
interstate commerce, . . . or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.” 7 U.S.C.
§13(a)(2). Although the conduct made criminal by this statute is unclear,3 the one aspect of the
offense that is established is that it is a cumulative offense, not an offense segmented into
individual transactions.