Document 13493543
[…] facts to establish a reasonable likelihood of future violations supporting an injunction. See
Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Hunt, 591 F.2d 1211, 1220 (7th Cir. 1979) (citations
omitted) (“Actions for statutory injunctions need not meet the requirements for an injunction
imposed by traditional equity jurisprudence. Once a violation is demonstrated, the moving party
need show only that there is some reasonable likelihood of future violations.”).
1.
The Commission demonstrated a violation of the Act
Section 6c(a), 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a), states, in pertinent part, “[w]henever it shall
appear to the Commission that any . . . person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in
any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Act . . . the Commission may
bring an action . . . to enjoin such act or practice . . .” Pursuant to section 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. §
13(a)(2), it shall be a violation of the Act for
Any person . . . knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission
through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or
27