Document 13493543
[…] Id. at *33. The district court held that “conduct proscribed by §13(a)(2)’s reporting
prong is unaffected by §2(h).” Id. at *34. It reasoned that the “entire exemption” under section
2(h) is confined in its application to “contracts in exempt commodities,” id. at * 36 (emphasis in
original), and that Ҥ13(a)(2) addresses a broader range of conduct than simply commodity
transactions.” Id. at *35.
The Valencia court’s interpretation of sections 2(h) and 9(a)(2), contrary to that of
NRG, is consistent with the express purpose of the CEA. In the statement of “Findings and
Purpose” set forth in section 3(b), 7 U.S.C. §5(b), the Act states:
It is further the purpose of this Act to deter and prevent price
manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity; to
ensure the financial integrity of all transactions subject to this Act
and the avoidance of systematic risk; to protect all market
participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and
misuses [sic] of customer assets; and to promote responsible
innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other
markets and market participants. (emphasis added).
The statement makes plain that the CEA is intended to encompass activity that may disrupt
market integrity and/or affect other markets and market participants. As the Valencia court
recognized, section 2(h) speaks to one type of conduct -- namely contracts, agreements or