UPDATE Financial Institutions Commentary
[…] foreign banks, and registered securities
broker/dealers. Second, an “interbank
account” is defined in 18 U.S.C. §984(c)(2)(B)
as an “account held by one financial
institution at another financial institution
primarily for the purpose of facilitating
customer transactions.”
(b) The 120–Hour Rule. Section 319(b) of the
2001 IMLA Act adds a new subsection (k)
into 31 U.S.C. §5318 dealing with bank
records in the context of anti-money
laundering programs. Subsection (k) has one
provision of particular concern to financial
institutions—the so-called “120–hour rule”
set forth in 31 U.S.C. §5318(k)(2) which
provides:
“Not later than 120 hours after receiving a
request by an appropriate Federal banking
agency for information related to anti-money
laundering compliance by a covered financial
institution or a customer of such institution,
a covered financial institution shall provide
to the appropriate Federal banking agency
. . . information and account documentation
for any account opened, maintained,
administered or managed in the United States
by the covered financial institution.”
Strikingly broad in scope, the 120–hour rule
presents serious issues for banks and other
“covered financial institutions.” The rule
applies, effective December 25, 2001, to all
accounts at a covered financial institution
and not just accounts of foreign persons or
non-citizens.