www.klng.com
[…] Practice Laws and Rules (CPLR), New
York state has become a friendlier
forum for parties to international
arbitrations. Formerly, New York state
courts could only issue attachment
orders and preliminary injunctions in
the aid of purely domestic arbitrations,
that is, those sited in New York state
that did not involve any foreign parties.
New York state courts would not issue
attachment orders or preliminary
injunctions in aid of arbitrations that
were international in nature, even if
located in New York, or where the site
of the arbitration was outside of New
York.
The recent amendment to CPLR
7502(c) now permits New York state
courts to issue attachments and
preliminary injunctions in all
appropriate cases. The new law brings
New York in line with many other
jurisdictions, and applies in the case of
arbitration “that is pending or that is to
be commenced inside or outside” of
New York state, “whether or not it is
subject to the United Nations
convention on the recognition and
enforcement of foreign arbitral awards.”
By bringing its practice in line with that
in many other jurisdictions, the
amendment should make New York
state a more attractive forum for