STATE OF HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CLEAN WATER BRANCH
[…] The higher limit proposed for experimental ballast water treatment systems
will provide additional flexibility which may be necessary in designing effective systems to
help prevent nuisance species in the discharges. However, to ensure protection of Hawaiian
waters, the State may specify an alternate limit for Part 6 of the permit for graywater or
discharges from experimental ballast water treatment systems.
EVALUATION:
Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Vessels is currently excluded from
obtaining an NPDES permit in accordance with 40 CFR 122.3(a) which states:
"The following discharges do not require NPDES permits:
(a)
Any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from properly functioning marine
engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other discharge incidental to
the normal operation of a vessel. This exclusion does not apply to rubbish, trash,
garbage, or other such materials discharged overboard; nor to other discharges when
the vessel is operating in a capacity other than as a means of transportation such as
when used as an energy or mining facility, a storage facility or a seafood processing
facility, or when secured to a storage facility or a seafood processing facility, or when
secured to the bed of the ocean, contiguous zone or waters of the United States for the
purpose of mineral or oil exploration or development…"
ISE – WQC 0000742
Page 11 of 73
November 18, 2008
In a Fact Sheet, dated September 2008, titled "Overview of Litigation and Clean Water
Act Permit Scheme Regarding Discharges Incidental to Normal Vessel Operations"
located at EPA's website at http://www.epa.gov/npdes/vessels, EPA stated that: