Treasury Secretary Outlines Revised TARP Strategy Revised TARP Strategy
[…] affiliated service provider is permitted if: (a) the
existence of the affiliated business arrangement is
disclosed to the person referred; (b) the person
referred is not required to use any particular
settlement service provider; and (c) the only thing of
value that is received from the arrangement is the
return on the ownership interest. Regulation X,
promulgated by the Department of Housing and
Urban Development to implement RESPA, permits
affiliated service providers to offer “discounts or
rebates to consumers for the purchase of multiple
settlement services.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2. Such
discounts do not constitute an impermissible
“required use” if the discounts are “optional to the
purchaser” and are “true discount[s] below the prices
that are otherwise generally available, and must not
be made up by higher costs elsewhere in the
settlement process.”
consensus among federal courts that offering
optional discounts on settlement costs if home
buyers choose to use affiliates’ services does not
violate RESPA. Changes to Regulation X’s
definition of “required use” effective in January
2009, however, may alter the landscape for home