The form of government adopted by a municipality determines the scope of its power. A municipality with a home rule charter, like Allentown, has broad power because it is authorized to perform any function that is not restricted by the Constitution, statute or its home rule charter. One statutory provision restricting this power is Section 2962(f) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which provides that “[a] municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers, … except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities. …” Municipalities like Harrisburg, which have adopted a different form of government, are not subject to this restriction and, therefore, are not prohibited from placing such restraints on business.