I. State School Trust Lands In the original 13 states, there was little federal land immune from state taxation. Many of the states subsequently admitted to the Union were carved out of the public domain, where federal land was immune from state taxation, whether for school support or other purposes. Beginning in 1802, Congress enacted laws granting federal land to new states in an effort to put them on an equal footing with the original 13 in their ability to raise revenue for the support of public education.4 Section 10 of the Enabling Act for the admission of Washington and several other states provides in part that “upon admission” sections 16 and 36 in every township “are hereby granted to said states for the support of the common schools.”5 Section 11 of the Enabling Act concludes that the land granted “shall not be subject to pre-emption, homestead entry, or any other entry under the laws of the United States, whether 6 Environmental & Land Use Law surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school