IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA )
[…] issued a report entitled “Misplaced Trust: The Bureau of Indian Affairs’ Mismanagement
of the Indian Trust Fund.” Ultimately, in 1994 Congress enacted the 1994 Act for the
benefit of Plaintiffs and all other beneficiaries of IIM accounts (as well as the
beneficiaries of tribal trust funds).
30.
The 1994 Act created the office of Special Trustee for American Indians
as a sub-cabinet level officer (Executive Level II or higher pay scale) appointed by the
President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, reporting directly to the
Secretary of the Interior. 25 U.S.C. § 4042. Congress’s stated purposes in creating that
office were, inter alia, “to provide for more effective management of, and accountability
for the proper discharge of, the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to . . . individual
Indians,” “to ensure that reform of such practices in the [Interior] Department is carried
out in a unified manner,” and “to ensure the implementation of all reforms necessary for
the proper discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to . . . individual Indians.”
25 U.S.C. § 4041.
The statutory responsibilities of the Special Trustee include, inter alia:
15
(a)