The Ethical Exploitation of the Unrepresented Consumer I. I
[…] debt not be older than some stated age, then for an attorney knowingly to
plead a fact that is false would be unquestionably a violation of both professional ethics and the rules of court. In that case the client’s decisions would
be irrelevant: An attorney cannot affirmatively deceive the tribunal. Period.
Some states have already made this change: Wisconsin and Mississippi
now provide for out-of-statute debts an “extinguishment of right as well as
remedy.”175 In Mississippi, the right to collect a private debt extinguishes
upon the expiration of the statute of limitations. Section 15-1-3 of the Mississippi Code Annotated states: “The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the
remedy.”176 Similarly, two statutes in Wisconsin operate together to extinguish the right to collect a debt within the state if the relevant statute of limitations has expired. Section 893.05 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that