See Joseph Sanders, Medical Criteria Acts: State Statutory Attempts to Control the Asbestos Litigation, 38 SW. U. L. REV. (forthcoming 2008). 39. The Texas Supreme Court said that “[t]he jury apportioned to Borg-Warner 37% of the causation.” Flores, 232 S.W.3d at 768. This is not quite correct but neither is it clearly wrong. Section 33.003 of the Texas Comparative Responsibility Statute states that in determining percentages of responsibility: (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: (1) each claimant; (2) each defendant; (3) each settling person; and (4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004. 67 408 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73 defendants.40 It assessed a total of $114,000 in compensatory damages and $55,000 in exemplary damages against Borg-Warner. The appellate court TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (Vernon 2003).