“Appropriate” Conduct: The Constitutionality of the Missouri Legislature’s Appropriations for the State
[…] But when read in conjunction with the remaining provisions,” 200 the categorized list contributed to the bill’s ulterior
agenda, which was “to further interfere with the longstanding agency program.” 201 None of these new regulations related to the only valid purpose of
appropriations legislation, which is to allocate funding for specific government functions and programs.
Aside from imposing new regulations on the program participants, the
appropriation’s language violated Article III, section 23 of the Missouri constitution, because the appropriation amended section 188.205. 202 When determining if an appropriations bill has exceeded more than one subject, the
courts look to whether the bill changes substantive law. 203 Although section
188.205 prohibited government funding “for the purpose of performing or
assisting an abortion . . . or for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a
woman to have an abortion,” 204 it allowed funding for care concerning the
life of the woman. 205 The SAAG maintained that the appropriation (section