“Appropriate” Conduct: The Constitutionality of the Missouri Legislature’s Appropriations for the State
[…] for which moneys are appropriated.” 21 The purpose of the single subject rule
“is to have the title indicate the general contents of the act,” and to ensure that
“the contents of the act fairly relate to and have a natural connection” to one
another and the general topic, as indicated by the title.22 Without the Single
Subject Rule, the legislature could group unrelated laws together under a title
that could be misleading. 23
The second constitutional provision governing appropriations bills, article IV, section 23, states that “[e]very appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any
other law to fix the amount or purpose.” 24 This provision is typically understood to mean that an appropriations bill cannot contain substantive legisla-
19. MO. CONST. art. III, § 23; MO. CONST. art. IV, § 23.
A bill may be introduced as a House bill, a Senate bill, or introduced in
both houses simultaneously.