Missouri v. Holland Textualism I. I
[…] a treaty without any of a treaty’s substance.31 Beyond this limit (which may
not have much practical significance)32 and the express procedural restrictions upon how a treaty is made, Article II, Section 2 itself seems to lack further constraints on the treatymaking power.
Of course, other constitutional provisions may limit the subject matter of
treaties. Article VI makes federal statutes the “supreme Law of the Land”
only if they are “made in Pursuance” of the Constitution; thus unconstitutional statutes (including those beyond Congress’ Article I, Section 8 powers)
are not part of supreme law. Article VI also includes as supreme law (in the
same sentence) treaties “made, or which shall be made, under the Authority
of the United States.” This provision seems similarly to mean that unconstitutional treaties are not supreme law. It does not use the “in Pursuance [of the
Constitution]” language in order to include treaties previously made in pursuance of the Articles of Confederation or the Continental Congress’ unwritten