Of course, other constitutional provisions may limit the subject matter of treaties. Article VI makes federal statutes the “supreme Law of the Land” only if they are “made in Pursuance” of the Constitution; thus unconstitutional statutes (including those beyond Congress’ Article I, Section 8 powers) are not part of supreme law. Article VI also includes as supreme law (in the same sentence) treaties “made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States.” This provision seems similarly to mean that unconstitutional treaties are not supreme law.