REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS AND FINANCE Fall Semester 2015
[…] Vincent,
124 Wash.App. at 3–4, 93 P.3d 173. Here, the Teccas did not contest Premier's or Option One's ability to
continue the sale. Following Vincent, without an agreement restricting continuances of the sale, the grounds
for continuing the sale were immaterial under the trustee's statutory authority. We next consider whether the
120–day limit in RCW 61.24.040(6) divests a trustee of all authority to sell the property such that a sale after
the 120 days is void.
A plain reading of the statute unambiguously limits what is otherwise unfettered discretion of the trustee to
continue a sale. RCW 61.24.040(6) (trustee may “continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a
total of one hundred twenty days ”) (emphasis added)....
In the absence of specific facts in the trustee's deed showing that the trustee held the sale within 120 days,
including continuances, RCW 61.24.040(7) does not protect Dickinson from a showing to the contrary. The