may contain an integration clause, the decisive issue is “whether the parties intended their writing to serve as the exclusive embodiment of their agreement.”83 Instruments that are simultaneous or contemporaneous are read together.84 As noted by the Shea Homes court, While no specific wording is required to incorporate another document, the incorporating reference must be clear and unequivocal and “must be called to the attention of the other party, he must consent thereto, and the terms of the incorporated document must be known or easily available to the contracting parties.”85 77. I.R.C. § 460(e)(6)(A). The activities listed in § 460(e)(4) consist of “building, construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of, or the installation of any integral component to, or improvements of, real property.” Id. at § 460(e)(4). 78. Treas.