A. Long-Term Contracts Section 460 of the Tax Code dictates the manner in which a taxpayer reports income for long-term contracts.66 A long-term contract is “any contract for the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered into.”67 Home construction contracts are a type of long-term contract.68 In other words, in order for a contract to qualify as a home construction contract, it must first meet the requirements of a long-term contract.