NOTE Shea Homes, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] completed contract method of accounting.63 This method of accounting is
only available for a contract that qualifies as both a long-term contract and a
home construction contract.64 Contract integration is used to determine
whether the subject matter of the home construction contracts encompassed
the entire development or merely the home itself.65 First, this Note discusses
the requirements of long-term and home construction contracts, followed by
methods of accounting and, finally, contract integration.
A. Long-Term Contracts
Section 460 of the Tax Code dictates the manner in which a taxpayer reports income for long-term contracts.66 A long-term contract is “any contract
for the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such
contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is
entered into.”67 Home construction contracts are a type of long-term contract.68 In other words, in order for a contract to qualify as a home construction contract, it must first meet the requirements of a long-term contract. The
contract is deemed completed if it satisfies the requirements of one of two