NOTE Shea Homes, Inc. v. Commissioner
[…] issue is “whether the parties intended their writing to serve as the exclusive
embodiment of their agreement.”83 Instruments that are simultaneous or contemporaneous are read together.84 As noted by the Shea Homes court,
While no specific wording is required to incorporate another document, the incorporating reference must be clear and unequivocal and
“must be called to the attention of the other party, he must consent
thereto, and the terms of the incorporated document must be known or
easily available to the contracting parties.”85
77. I.R.C. § 460(e)(6)(A). The activities listed in § 460(e)(4) consist of “building, construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of, or the installation of any integral
component to, or improvements of, real property.” Id. at § 460(e)(4).
78. Treas. Reg. § 1.460–3(b)(2)(iii) (“A taxpayer includes in the cost of the
dwelling units their allocable share of the cost that the taxpayer reasonably expects to
incur for any common improvements (e.g., sewers, roads, clubhouses) that benefit the