MISSOURI LAW REVIEW Judicial Dismissal in the Interest of Justice   A
[…] The court, upon its own motion or the application of the prosecuting attorney,
in the furtherance of justice, may order the dismissal of any pending criminal
prosecution, the reasons therefor being stated in the order and entered of record, and no such prosecution shall be discontinued or abandoned in any other
manner. Such a dismissal is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense
if it is a simple or serious misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the offense
charged be a felony or an aggravated misdemeanor.
IOWA R. CIV. PROC. 2.33(1).
194. IOWA CODE § 602.4201 (2015) (“The supreme court may prescribe all rules
of pleading, practice, evidence, and procedure, and the forms of process, writs, and
notices, for all proceedings in all courts of this state, for the purposes of simplifying
the proceedings and promoting the speedy determination of litigation upon its merits.”).
195. Id. § 602.4202 (“The supreme court shall submit a rule or form prescribed by
the supreme court under Section 602.4201, subsection 3, or pursuant to any other