MISSOURI LAW REVIEW Judicial Dismissal in the Interest of Justice   A
[…] either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney,
and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the
dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes if requested by either party or in any case in
which the proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported by a court
reporter. A dismissal shall not be made for any cause that would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.”).
138. See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-3504 (2015) (“The court may, either of its own
motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action or indictment to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must
be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes.”).
139. See MINN. STAT. § 631.21 (2015) (“The court may order a criminal action,
whether prosecuted upon indictment or complaint, to be dismissed. The court may
order dismissal of an action either on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice.