MISSOURI LAW REVIEW Judicial Dismissal in the Interest of Justice   A
[…] reasons for the dismissal.”). In State v. Busch, the Ohio Supreme Court stated that
“[Rule 48(b)] does not limit the reasons for which a trial judge might dismiss a case,
and we are convinced that a judge may dismiss a case pursuant to Crim. R. 48(B) if a
2015]
JUDICIAL DISMISSAL IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE
657
California represent two notable ends of the spectrum for dismissals in the
interest of justice.
a. New York
In New York, Criminal Procedure Law Section 170.40 provides that an
information or misdemeanor complaint may be dismissed in the interest of
justice when it “is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence
of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance[,]” which demonstrates that prosecuting the defendant “would constitute or result in injustice.”161 Such dismissal may occur “even though there may be no basis for
dismissal as a matter of law.”162 Said dismissal may be initiated by the court,
the prosecution, or by the defendant.163