Or, is the personal representative’s personal knowledge of an unsubstantiated claim sufficient to make the claimant reasonably ascertainable? The role of DFS substantiation remains unclear in the court’s analysis. B. Possible Exception to Claim Bar for Claims of Sexual Abuse of a Child There are well-founded exceptions to claims that arise after a decedent’s death. For example, the Uniform Probate Code provides that a claim arising after a decedent’s death can be asserted within four months of the date the claim arises or performance is due.140 However, Missouri Revised Statutes Section 473.360 provides that all claims, “whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise,” must be asserted within the strict timeframes set forth in Missouri’s non-claim statute.141 The practical effect of this language is to require that claims be presented before the expiration of the non-claim even though the claim will not necessarily be paid during administration.142 While the