Id. 45 C.F.R. § 155.225(c)(1) (2013). 45 C.F.R. § 155.205(d)(1) (2013). § 155.225(c)(1), (d)(4). See Lisa Campbell, CMS Enrollment Assister Bulletin: 2014-01, CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS. (Aug. 15, 2014), http://www.cms.gov/CCIIO/ Programs-and-Initiatives/Health-Insurance-Marketplaces/Downloads/FINALRecertification-Bulletin-08-15-2014.pdf. 102. § 155.225(d)(2). Rules finalized in July 2014 added a section prohibiting counselors from receiving “consideration directly or indirectly from any health insurance issuer . . . in connection with the enrollment of any individuals.” § 155.225(g)(2). 103. Compare § 155.225 with 45 C.F.R. § 155.215(b)(2)(viii) (2013). 1060 MISSOURI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 79 5. Independent Agents and Brokers as Navigators As required by law, the Secretary issued rules outlining the standards that independent agents and brokers must meet to serve as