“We Buy Houses”: Market Heroes or Criminals? I
[…] A case study of Mr. Barnett
is introduced briefly in Part I and detailed in Part V.
2. See generally JOHN RAO & GEOFF WALSH, NAT’L CONSUMER LAW CTR.,
INC., FORECLOSING A DREAM: STATE LAWS DEPRIVE HOMEOWNERS OF BASIC
PROTECTIONS (2009), available at http://www.nclc.org/images/pdf/pr-reports/reportforeclosing-dream.pdf (describing how state foreclosure law facilitates the loss of
homes and equity to big lenders during the foreclosure process because of weak civil
procedural protections, excessive fee schedules, and other means).
3. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 1695(a) (West 2014). California’s statutes regarding
home equity sales contracts and governing RSLB transactions reflect the built-in
biases and assumptions underlying these transactions. The statute states, “The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure have
been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers.” Id.
This declaration reflects the legal and social atmosphere in which RSLB investors
operate.
4. Prentiss Cox, Foreclosure Equity Stripping: Legal Theories and Strategies to
Attack a Growing Problem, 39 CLEARINGHOUSE REV. 607 (2006), available at