Federalism, Diversity, Equality, and Article III Judges: Geography, Identity, and Bias A
[…] An Article III judge would be impartial – at least theoretically.
Significantly, Article III judges, with a few exceptions, are required by
Congress to be residents of the states wherein they preside;218 thus, they also
216. See generally Ifill, supra note 214 (stating that diversity in a holistic sense,
including racial, gender and geographic, enhances the legitimacy of the Court).
217. THE FEDERALIST NO. 81, at 544 (Alexander Hamilton) (Paul Leicester Ford
ed., 1898); see Seinfeld, supra note 107, at 113 n.54.
218. For court of appeals judges, see 28 U.S.C. §44(c) (2012) (“Except in
the
District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which
appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service.”).
For district court judges, see 28 U.S.C. § 134(b) (2012) (“Each district judge, except
in the District of Columbia, the Southern District of New York, and the Eastern
District of New York, shall reside in the district or one of the districts for which he
is appointed.