Federalism, Diversity, Equality, and Article III Judges: Geography, Identity, and Bias A
[…] 216. See generally Ifill, supra note 214 (stating that diversity in a holistic sense,
including racial, gender and geographic, enhances the legitimacy of the Court).
217. THE FEDERALIST NO. 81, at 544 (Alexander Hamilton) (Paul Leicester Ford
ed., 1898); see Seinfeld, supra note 107, at 113 n.54.
218. For court of appeals judges, see 28 U.S.C. §44(c) (2012) (“Except in
the
District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which
appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service.”).
For district court judges, see 28 U.S.C. § 134(b) (2012) (“Each district judge, except
in the District of Columbia, the Southern District of New York, and the Eastern
District of New York, shall reside in the district or one of the districts for which he
is appointed. Each district judge of the Southern District of New York and the Eastern District of New York may reside within 20 miles of the district to which he or
she is appointed.”).
File: Rush – Final Edits
158
Created on: 6/12/2014 2:55:00 PM
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
Last Printed: 6/12/2014 2:55:00 PM
[Vol. 79
share a geographic identity with the plaintiff and presumably have the potential to be just as unfairly biased as state judges.219 Theoretically, the shield