Federalism, Diversity, Equality, and Article III Judges: Geography, Identity, and Bias A
[…] appellate bench unconstitutionally excludes that state’s right to bring its experiential and fair state-identity bias to the decision-making process. Congress
recognized this and therefore requires by law that each state have a minimum
of one resident on each of the circuit courts of appeal.215
change in culture has been slow, but it is changing. See Leong, supra note 170,
at 2195-96.
211. Grutter v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 306, 332 (2003).
212. See Grossman, supra note 196, at 668.
213. Id.
214. See Sherrilyn A. Ifill, Judicial Diversity, 13 GREEN BAG 2D 45, 47 (2009).
215. 28 U.S.C. §44(c) (2012) (“In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial
circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed
from the residents of each state in that circuit.”).
File: Rush – Final Edits
2014]
Created on: 6/12/2014 2:55:00 PM
Last Printed: 6/12/2014 2:55:00 PM
FEDERALISM, DIVERSITY, EQUALITY, AND JUDGES
157
Presidents and citizens want diverse Article III courts – diverse in a