Federalism, Diversity, Equality, and Article III Judges: Geography, Identity, and Bias A
[…] it has been going on since the Civil War.102 As Professor Edward Purcell
documents, some scholars take the position that diversity jurisdiction is theoretically indefensible;103 however, practitioners have successfully lobbied to
keep Congress from abolishing it.104 From the practitioners’ point of view,
escaping potential local bias is a legitimate reason to keep diversity jurisdic-
304 U.S. 64 (1938).
41 U.S. 1, 18-19 (1842), overruled by Erie, 304 U.S. 64.
See Fitzpatrick, supra note 87, at 890.
Id.
See, e.g., id. at 890-93.
See Erie, 304 U.S. at 78.
28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2006 & Supp. 2011).
Id. (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties
of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases
where they apply.”)
101. See Purcell, Class Action, supra note 30, at 1829.
102. See id.
103. See id. at 1833-35.
104. See id. at 1848.
93.
94.
95.
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.
File: Rush – Final Edits
2014]
Created on: 6/12/2014 2:55:00 PM
Last Printed: 6/12/2014 2:55:00 PM
FEDERALISM, DIVERSITY, EQUALITY, AND JUDGES
137