Federalism, Diversity, Equality, and Article III Judges: Geography, Identity, and Bias A
[…] and offers reassurances that he, as the circuit Justice, is constitutionally con319. Establishment of the U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, FED. JUDICIAL CTR.,
http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/page/landmark_12.html (last visited Mar. 21,
2014). The legislation that abolished circuit riding is known as the Evarts Act. Id.
That Act did not eliminate the circuit courts, however. They were abolished in 1911.
The Judicial Code of 1911 and the Abolition of the U.S. Circuit Courts, FED. JUDICIAL
CTR., http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/page/landmark_13.html (last visited Mar.
21, 2014).
320. 28 U.S.C. § 42 (2012) (“A justice may be assigned to more than one circuit,
and two or more justices may be assigned to the same circuit.”).
321. Supreme Court of the United States, JUDGEPEDIA, http://judgepedia.org/
Supreme_Court_of_the_United_States (last visited Mar. 22, 2014).
322. See 28 U.S.C. § 42.
323. Circuit Allotment of Justices, U.S. SUPREME COURT (Sept. 28, 2010),