Document 13307547
[…] union dues, unfair labor practices, and the establishment of the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) to handle and prevent disputes.53 However, the
NLRA does not cover public employees.54
The push for collective bargaining rights federally was soon mirrored at
the state level. Section A of this Part discusses Missouri’s constitutional and
statutory efforts to protect employee bargaining rights, while Section B examines initial judicial interpretations of those efforts.
A. Sources of Collective Bargaining Rights in Missouri
Missouri included in its 1945 state constitution article 1, section 29,
which provides “[t]hat employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”55 During
the debates of the 1943-1944 Constitutional Convention of Missouri, R.T.
Wood (the sponsor of article 1, section 29) stated that although the right of
employees to bargain collectively already existed (by virtue of federal labor