A Proposal for a National Mortgage Registry: MERS Done Right
[…] See Walmer v. Redinger, 227 P. 329 (Kan. 1924); Verle R. Seed, Mortgage
“Payment” Statutes in Kansas and New Mexico, 3 U. KAN. L. REV. 87, 95-96 (1954).
19. Somewhat confusingly, Article 9 employs the terminology of security or
collateral assignments to outright sales of notes as well; thus the transferor is termed
the “debtor,” the transferee is the “secured party,” and the rights transferred constitute
a “security interest” even when an outright sale occurs. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)(B)
(2012) (defining “debtor”); § 9-102(a)(72)(D) (defining “secured party”). In the text
above, I have “translated” the terminology to that ordinarily used in describing outright sales of notes.
20. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47) defines an “instrument” as “a negotiable instrument or
any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation . . .
and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any
necessary endorsement or assignment.” Nonnegotiable instruments are plainly covered by this language.
21. PERMANENT EDITORIAL BD. FOR THE UNIF. COMMERCIAL CODE, AM. LAW
INST., APPLICATION OF THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE TO SELECTED ISSUES