A Proposal for a National Mortgage Registry: MERS Done Right
[…] 85. See Patrick Pulatie, Is the Current Recording Process Sufficient for Today’s
Complex Financial Instruments? Can MERS Resolve the Issues?, ML-EXPLODE.COM
(Nov. 2002), http://ml-explode.com/2011/11/mers-and-recording-past-present-andfuture-pt-1/ (outlining other deficiencies in the public recording system).
86. See PEB REPORT, supra note 21. For a similar report, reaching virtually
identical conclusions, see generally AM. SECURITIZATION FORUM, TRANSFER AND
ASSIGNMENT OF RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS IN THE SECONDARY MORTGAGE
MARKET (2010).
87. Article 9 uses the term “instrument,” defined by U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47)
(2012) as a document of a “type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by
delivery with any necessary endorsement or assignment.” This definition covers all
promissory notes, irrespective of their negotiability.
File: WhitmanPaginated.docx
2013]
Created on: 10/21/13 8:58 PM
Last Printed: 11/3/13 11:14 PM
A FEDERAL MORTGAGE REGISTRY
27