A Proposal for a National Mortgage Registry: MERS Done Right
[…] permits the holder of the note to take free of many defenses that the maker
might raise), and could not accomplish this negotiability if the terms of the
mortgage were incorporated into the note.3 Therefore, modern practice is to
2. The distinction between bonds and notes is largely formalistic: bonds are
traditionally issued in a series (rather than as a single document), are executed with a
seal, and are nonnegotiable. FREDRICK A. CLEVELAND, FUNDS AND THEIR USES 182
(Henry B. Hall ed., revised ed. 1922). In modern practice, bonds are almost never
employed to evidence loans to individuals.
3. All references to Article 3 of the U.C.C. are to the 1990 version (the most
recent broad-scale revision) unless otherwise noted. Under U.C.C. § 3-104(a)(3), a
note is negotiable only if it “does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the
person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of
money.” There are exceptions – that is, certain other promises that may be included,
but the incorporation of the full terms of the typical mortgage into the note would
almost certainly destroy its negotiability. See Dale A. Whitman, How Negotiability