A Proposal for a National Mortgage Registry: MERS Done Right
[…] straightforward – “value” must be given22 and the debtor/seller
must have rights in the note or the power to transfer rights in the
note to a third party. . . .23 The third criterion may be fulfilled in
either one of two ways. Either the debtor/seller must “authenticate”24 a “security agreement”25 that describes the note26 or the secured party must take possession27 of the note pursuant to the
debtor’s security agreement.28
Thus, either a delivery of possession of the note or the execution of a
written document of assignment of the note will serve to transfer its ownership. And under U.C.C section9-203(g), the transfer of “a right to payment or
performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real
property is also attachment of a security interest29 in the security interest,
Footnotes attached to the quoted text below are those of the original PEB report.
Note that the discussion in the text refers to “ownership” of the note, which is indeed