A Proposal for a National Mortgage Registry: MERS Done Right
[…] Ct. App. 2012).
65. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 21-48-2 (Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.).
66. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 34-4-103 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Budget Sess.);
see Bitker v. First Nat’l Bank, 98 P.3d 853, 856-57 (Wyo. 2004) (treating actual notice of the assignment to the mortgagor as the equivalent of recording for this purpose).
67. If an assignment is required, it presumably must be completed before the
foreclosure is commenced. See Jeff-Ray Corp. v. Jacobson, 566 So. 2d 885, 886 (Fla.
Dist. Ct. App. 1990); U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d 40, 54 (Mass.
2011). It could be argued that U.C.C. § 9-203(g) (2012), providing that “[t]he attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a
security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien[,]” should be held to override other state law requiring the existence or recording of mortgage assignments as a
precondition of foreclosure. In fact, however, none of the jurisdictions with such
statutory requirements has ever held (or even considered, so far as I can determine)