A Proposal for a National Mortgage Registry: MERS Done Right
[…] position. See ALA. CODE §8-5-24 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.) (“The
transfer of a . . . note given for the purchase money of lands . . . passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33-817 (West,
Westlaw through 2012) (“The transfer of any contract or contracts secured by a trust
deed shall operate as a transfer of the security for such contract or contracts.”); CAL.
CIVIL CODE § 2936 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Reg. Sess.) (“The assignment of a
debt secured by [a] mortgage carries with it the security.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 49-17
(West, Westlaw through 2012 Spec. Sess.), construed in Chase Home Fin., LLC v.
Fequiere, 989 A.2d 606, 610-11 (Conn. App. Ct. 2010) (“The statute codifies the
common-law principle of long standing that ‘the mortgage follows the note’”); UTAH
CODE ANN. § 57-1-35 (West, Westlaw through 2012 Spec. Sess.) (“The transfer of
any debt secured by a trust deed shall operate as a transfer of the security therefor.”).
12. See, e.g., Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. 271, 274 (1872) (“The note and