LAW SUMMARY Missouri’s Foggy Fog Line Law I. I
[…] There are troubling implications when one examines the practical application of the fog line rule in the context of the greater body of Missouri law.
In Missouri, a traffic stop can result in multiple types of legal proceedings if a
law violation is discovered.154 As discussed previously,155 there is a difference between license revocation cases, civil proceedings initiated by the Director of Revenue, and criminal traffic cases initiated by the appropriate prosecuting authority. Missouri Revised Statutes section 302.505 states: “The
department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such
person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the
person’s blood, breath, or urine was eight-hundredths of one percent or more .
. . .”156 Because there is no requirement that the initial stop be based on reasonable suspicion, only that the arrest of the person be based on probable
cause, whether a person did more than cross the fog line is immaterial.157