liberty,71 and in 1972, Congress broadened section 702 to apply to all activities.72 Section 702 provides: “This subchapter shall not apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”73 Section 702 makes clear that religious organizations may consider religion when making employment decisions,74 but Title VII does 69. Little, 929 F.2d at 949; see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a); Civil Rights Act of 1964 § 702, 78 Stat. at 255. 70. Civil Rights Act of 1964 § 702, 78 Stat. at 255 (originally stating, “This title shall not apply . . . to a religious corporation, association, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such [entity] of its religious activities”) (emphasis added). 71. CARL H. ESBECK ET AL., THE FREEDOM OF FAITH-BASED ORGANIZATIONS TO STAFF ON A RELIGIOUS BASIS 26-28 (2004).