Mental Retardation as a Bar to the Death NOTES
[…] commission of a crime which is part of a pattern of criminal street gang
activity as defined in section 578.421.
Id.
187. Id. § 565.030.4
(2) If the trier does not find beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of the
statutory aggravating circumstances set out in subsection 2 of section
565.032; or (3) If the trier concludes that there is evidence in mitigation of
punishment, including but not limited to evidence supporting the statutory
mitigating circumstances listed in subsection 3 of section 565.032, which
is sufficient to outweigh the evidence in aggravation of punishment found
by the trier . . . .
Id.
188. State v. Johnson, 102 S.W.3d 535, 537 (Mo. 2003) (en banc).
189. Id. § 565.030.4(1) (“The trier shall assess and declare the punishment at life
imprisonment without eligibility for probation, parole, or release except by act of the
governor . . . [i]f the trier finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
is mentally retarded . . . .”).
126
558
MISSOURI LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 75
C. The Rule of Lenity
The rule of lenity originated in England during the late seventeenth and