Mental Retardation as a Bar to the Death NOTES
[…] invalidated by Commonwealth v. Colon-Cruz, 470 N.E.2d 116 (Mass. 1984); MICH.
COMP. LAWS § 750.316 (2006); MINN. STAT. § 609.185 (2005); N.J. STAT. ANN. §
2C:11-3 (West 2007); N.M. STAT. § 31-18-14 (Supp. 2009); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW §
400.27 (2005), invalidated by People v. LaValle, 3 N.Y.3d 88, 120 (N.Y. 2004); N.D.
CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-01 (2008); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-23-2 (2007); VT. STAT. ANN.
tit. 13, § 2303 (2008), invalidated by State v. Provost, 896 A.2d 55, 57 (Vt. 2005); W.
VA. CODE ANN. § 61-2-2 (West 2008); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 939.50 (West 2005).
169. Johnson, 244 S.W.3d at 150 n.3. The statutes of Kansas and Connecticut do
not state which party has the burden of proving that the defendant is mentally retarded. Id.; see KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-4623(d) (2009) (“If, at the conclusion of a
hearing pursuant to this section, the court determines that the defendant is mentally
retarded, the court shall sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law, and no
sentence of death or life without the possibility of parole shall be imposed hereunder.”); CONN. GEN STAT. § 53a-46a(h) (2002) (“The court shall not impose the sentence
of death on the defendant if the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds by a special
verdict, as provided by subsection (e), that at the time of the offense . . . the defendant