Mental Retardation as a Bar to the Death NOTES
[…] 287. See id.
288. See supra note 166 and accompanying text.
289. See MO. REV. STAT. § 565.030.4 (Supp. 2009) (“The trier shall assess and
declare the punishment at life imprisonment without eligibility for probation, parole,
or release except by act of the governor . . . [i]f the trier finds by a preponderance of
the evidence that the defendant is mentally retarded . . . .”). The language of Missouri’s statute is substantially the same as the language of Kansas’s and Connecticut’s
statutes removing mentally retarded offenders from the death penalty. See KAN.
STAT. ANN. § 21-4623(d) (2009) (“If, at the conclusion of a hearing pursuant to this
section, the court determines that the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall
sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law, and no sentence of death or life
without the possibility of parole shall be imposed hereunder.”); CONN. GEN STAT. §
53a-46a(h) (2002) (“The court shall not impose the sentence of death on the defendant
if the jury or, if there is no jury, the court finds by a special verdict, as provided by
subsection (e), that at the time of the offense . . . the defendant was a person with