Mental Retardation as a Bar to the Death NOTES
[…] for the crime of sodomy because the statute213 provided no time limitation on
the sentence.214 Thus, the state argued, the three-year statute of limitation did
not apply to the defendant.215 The court reversed the trial court’s decision
201. Id. (The court adopts an interpretation that “only a person coming into a
county to establish residence must register with the sheriff.”).
202. Id.
203. Woods v. State, 176 S.W.3d 711, 712 (Mo. 2005) (en banc).
204. MO. REV. STAT. § 570.040 (2000 & Supp. 2009) (“Every person who has
previously pled guilty to or been found guilty of two stealing-related offenses committed on two separate occasions where such offenses occurred within ten years of the
date of occurrence of the present offense and who subsequently pleads guilty or is
found guilty of a stealing-related offense is guilty of a class D felony . . . .”).
205. Woods, 176 S.W.3d at 712. To prove the existence of the prior conviction,
the state offered “two previous guilty pleas entered on the same date, in the same
court, with the same counsel, and the same judge.” Id.
206. Id.
207. Id. at 712-13.
208. Id. at 713.
209. State v.