The contract price was $5,700. Uphoff signed a promissory note and a mortgage in favor of Quickie. Quickie then assigned the note and mortgage to Roosevelt Federal Savings Bank (Roosevelt) for a price of $5,500. Roosevelt notified Uphoff of the assignment and directed Uphoff to begin making payments to Roosevelt. In January 2015, after making the first two monthly payments, Uphoff stopped making payments when the siding began falling off the house. Can Roosevelt enforce the note and foreclose on the mortgage? Why or why not? Consider the UCCC, the FTC Rule, and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.405, which provides as follows: The rights of a holder or assignee of an instrument, account, contract, right, chattel paper or other writing other than a check or draft, which evidences the obligation of a natural person as buyer, lessee, or borrower in connection with the purchase or lease of consumer goods or services, are subject to all defenses and setoffs of the debtor arising from or out of such sale or lease, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, only as to amounts then owing and as a matter of defense to or setoff against a claim by the holder or assignee; provided, however, with respect to goods only, the rights of the debtor under this section may be asserted to the seller at the address at which he did business at the time of the sale and must be so asserted within ninety days after receipt of the goods. 5. On June 1, Mitchell borrows $100,000 from Bowman, secured by a mortgage on Mitchell’s home. On September 1, Bowman sells the note to Uphoff (assume that Bowman indorses the note to Uphoff and delivers the note). On September 5, Mitchell wins the lottery and decides to pay off the mortgage.