Questions Nonjudicial Foreclosure: UCC Art. 9
[…] the trustee complied with the statute
Missouri Nonjudicial Foreclosure
• Missouri law allows the trustee to place a “compliance
with statute” recitaI in trustee’s deed [RSMo §
443.380]
– This recital gives rise to a presumption that trustee
complied with sale
– But, that presumption is rebuttable by contrary evidence
(i.e., evidence of trustee’s noncompliance)
• WA statute: “[Trustee’s deed] shall recite the facts
showing that the sale was conducted in compliance with
all of the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of
trust”
• MO statute [§ 443.380]: “[T]he recitals in the [trustee’s
deed] concerning the default, advertisement, sale or
receipt of the purchase money, and all other facts
pertinent thereto, shall be received as prima facie
evidence in all courts of the truth thereof.”
• Is Albice a sensible decision?
– Pro: (1) it is consistent with text of the statute; (2) it requires
greater “transparency” about trustee’s conduct (lack of
transparency and supervision is substantial critique of
nonjudicial foreclosure)