associated with the lender’s investment of the principal – Once borrower defaults, the default rate allows the lender to “adjust” the interest rate to a rate more appropriate (now that borrower has proven itself to be “riskier”) – Parties can agree to whatever rates they wish, subject to usury limits (which typically do not apply to most real estate mortgage loans) Westmark • Consistent with the great weight of case authority, court upheld both the late charge and default interest provisions • Note: state statutes do commonly place maximum limits on late charges [note 7, page 621] – RSMo. § 408.140(1) (“If the contract so provides, a charge for late payment on each installment or minimum payment in default for a period of not less than fifteen days in an amount not to exceed five percent of each installment due ....”) Satisfaction of Mortgage • When the mortgagor pays off the mortgage debt, the lien of the mortgage is extinguished (it is no longer enforceable) • But, if the mortgage/deed of trust still appears on the public record, it is a “cloud” on the mortgagor’s title (as searchers can’t tell whether