RAFAEL GELY* AND TIMOTHY CHANDLER** ORGANIZING PRINCIPLES: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF CARD-CHECK LAWS
[…] representation on the basis of authorization cards or other similar evidence.73
The IPLRA requires the agency in charge of enforcing the statutes to
“designate an exclusive bargaining representative for purposes of collective
bargaining when the representative demonstrates a showing of majority interest
by employees in the unit.”74 The section then states that “the Board shall
ascertain the employees’ choice of employee organization, on the basis of dues
deduction authorization and other evidence . . . .”75 The IELRA achieves the
same objective using slightly different statutory language. Section 7(b)
provides that “[a]n educational employer shall voluntarily recognize a labor
organization for collective bargaining purposes if that organization appears to
represent a majority of employees in the unit.”76
These sections have been interpreted by the corresponding enforcement
agencies, the Illinois Labor Relations Board for the ILPRA and the Illinois
Educational Labor Relations Board for the IELRA, as requiring the union to
file a “majority interest petition,” that is, a representation petition