Seeking Shelter the Minefield of Unintended Consequences - The Traps of
[…] Johnson, supra, at 102. Thereafter,
in August 1994, the National Conference of Commission on Uniform State Laws approved the
Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, which has since been redrafted. UNIF. LIMITED
LIABILI1Y COMPANY Acr (ULLCA), 6A U.L.A. 425 (1995).
43. Compare TEX. REv. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6132b-3.08 (West Supp. 1997) (limiting
partner's liability for debts and obligations of partnership "arising from errors, omissions,
negligence, incompetence, or malfeasance . . . committed by another partner or a representative of the partnership"), with N.Y. PARTNERSHIP LAW § 26(b) (McKinney Supp. 1997)
(expanding LLP liability protection to provide that "no partner ... is liable or accountable,
directly or indirectly (including by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise), f~r any
debts, obligations, or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited liability partnership
or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, . . . solely by reason of being
such a partner").
HeinOnline --- 54 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 727 (1997)
728
54 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 717 (1997)
LLCs afford owners the same limited liability enjoyed by corporate
shareholders along with flow-through partnership tax benefits. 44 Under all