Seeking Shelter the Minefield of Unintended Consequences - The Traps of
[…] may encourage attorneys to avoid any connection to other attorneys' work.
IV. Internal Consequences of Converting to Limited Liability Firms
Traditionally, law firms functioned as general partnerships in which the
partnership and its partners were liable for tortious wrongs or contractual
breaches committed by one of its members within the scope or apparent
scope of the partnership.67 The members shared unlimited liability for firm
62. [d.
63. See, e.g., N.Y. PARTNERSHIP LAW § 26(c) (McKinney Supp. 1997) (providing that
partner in registered limited liability partnership "shall be personally and fully liable and
accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by
any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional
services on behalf of such registered limited liability partnership").
64. See Johnson, supra note 42, at 113.
65. BROMBERG & RIBSTEIN, supra note 31, § 3.04(a), at 86.
66. Martin, supra note 26, at 122.
67. See RONAlD E. MAllEN & JEFFREY M. SMITH, LEGAL MALPRACTICE § 5.3 (4th ed.