Document 13212601
[…] close to solving the problem of the growing need for attorneys to represent migrant children.
137
See Franco-Gonzales v. Holder, 828 F.Supp. 2d 1133 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (holding that U.S. government must
appoint counsel for detained persons in removal proceedings who lack mental competence to represent themselves);
Executive Office for Immigration Review, Phase I of Plan to Provide Enhanced Procedural Protections to
Unrepresented Respondents with Mental Disorders. Retrieved from
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/27924754/EOIR%20Protections.pdf.
138
Homeland Security Act of 2002, HSA § 462(b)(1)(A) (codified as amended at 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)) directed
HHS to create and submit to Congress a plan to ensure that “qualified and independent legal counsel is timely
appointed to represent the interests” of unaccompanied children, “consistent with the law regarding appointment of
counsel that is in effect on the date of enactment this Act”; TVPRA encourages HHS to ensure “to the greatest
extent practicable” that UAC have attorneys to represent them. William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection
Reauthorization Act of 2008 (TVPRA), Pub. L. 110-457, 122 Stat 5044 § 235(c)(5) (2008).
139