Federal Income Taxation – Selected Recent Developments
[…] excess of the basis of the replacement property over its depreciable exchanged
basis.
i.
Any excess basis in the replacement property is treated as property
that is placed in service by the taxpayer in the year of replacement. Reg.
§ 1.168(i)-6T(d)(1)(i).
d.
Election out. Computing depreciation under the temporary regulations
can be complex and burdensome. If a taxpayer makes an appropriate election, the
entire basis of the replacement property generally will be treated as property that
is placed in service by the taxpayer in the year of replacement. Reg. § 1.168(i)6T(i).
XII.
A.
Circular 230 Revisions
1.
Page 39 of 44
Background:
PRACTICE BEFORE THE IRS
a.
31 U.S. Code § 330 generally authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to
“regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the
Treasury.”
b.
The Treasury regulations adopted pursuant to the foregoing provision are
located in Title 31, Part 10, of the Code of Federal Regulations (Reg. §§ 10.1 to
10.93) and are informally known as Circular 230.
2.
Event:
a.
On December 17, 2004, the Treasury Department published T.D. 9165,