The regulations under Code section 6662 still reflect this now-repealed provision. See Reg. § 1.6662-4(b)(4)(ii)(C) and -4(g)(1)(i). 4 4. "Reasonable cause" exception: Under Code section 6664(c)(1), an accuracyrelated penalty may not be imposed under Code section 6662 "with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." a. Reliance on advice. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1) provides, in part: "Reliance on . . . the advice of a professional tax advisor or an appraiser does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good faith. . . . Reliance on . . . professional advice. . . however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith." there is not actual substantial authority for an incorrect return position, it may still be possible for the taxpayer to avoid the substantial understatement penalty if the taxpayer relied on professional advice in taking b. Thus, even if the position. (However, see Reg. § 1.6664-4(f)(2)(i)(A), in connection with "tax shelter" positions.) c. Standards for advice. Reg. § 1. 6664-4( c) provides certain minimum requirements that must be satisfied in order for a taxpayer to establish that it has "reasonably relied in good faith on advice (including the opinion of a professional tax advisor)." Those requirements include the following: 1. The advice must be based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to those facts and circumstances.