The opinion must be based on the advisor's analysis of facts and authorities following the methodology required under Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii) to conclude that there is "substantial authority" for an item. 4. Reportable and listed transactions a. In the case of a reportable or listed transaction, the advice must be of a type that enables the taxpayer to reasonably believe that the taxpayer's treatment of the transaction is "more likely than not the proper treatment." (Probably, that means following the Reg. § 1.6664-4(f)(2)(i)(B)(2) prescription that the advice "unambiguously state that the tax advisor concludes that there is a greater than 50-percent likelihood that the tax treatment of the item will be upheld if challenged by the Internal Revenue Service." b. The opinion may not be from a "material advisor." (Note that an advisor whose fee is less than $50,000 (in the case of an individual taxpayer) or $250,000 (in the case of a corporate taxpayer) is not a material advisor. c.