The lawyer should provide an overall evaluation of the extent to which the tax benefits in the aggregate are likely to be realized. h. The lawyer should assure that the offering materials correctly represent the nature and extent of the tax shelter opinion. VI. Return preparer penalty under Code section 6694(a) A. Background penalty. Code section 6694(a) imposes a penalty on a tax return preparer who prepares a return or refund claim that understates the taxpayer's tax liability due to a position that falls short of specified standards. 1. Imposition of 2. Advisor as return preparer. Under Reg. § 301.7701-15, "(a) person who renders advice which is directly relevant to the determination of the existence, characterization, or amount of an entry on a return or claim for refund" may be treated as a return preparer if the entry is considered to be a "substantial portion" of the return or refund claim. 22 3. 2007 amendment.