G. "Reasonable cause" exception 1. Code section 6694(a)(3) provides: "No penalty shall be imposed under (section 6694( a)) if it is shown that there is reasonable cause for the understatement and the tax return preparer acted in good faith." 27 2. Reg. § 1.6694-2(d) provides rules relating to the reasonable cause exception. Under those rules, the determination of whether a return preparer acted in good faith takes into account several factors, including the following: a. "Whether the error resulted from a provision that was so complex, uncommon, or highly technical that a competent preparer of returns or claims of the type at issue reasonably could have made the error." Reg. § 1.66942(d)(1). b. "Whether the understatement was the result of an isolated error (such as an inadvertent mathematical or clerical error) rather than a number of errors." Reg. § 1. 6694-2(d)(2). c. "Whether the understatement was material in relation to the correct tax liability." Reg. § 1.6694-2(d)(3). d. "Whether the preparer's normal offce practice, when considered together with other facts and circumstances such as the knowledge of the preparer, indicates that the error in question would rarely occur and the normal offce practice was followed in preparing the return or claim in question." Reg. § 1. 6694-2(d)(4). 3. The foregoing rules probably have little relevance to a tax advisor rendering written advice to a taxpayer or to a signing return preparer in connection with technical matters. 4. The regulations also include rules governing the extent to which a signing return