There was a reasonable belief (presumably, the preparer's belief) that the position would "more likely than not" be sustained on its merits; or b. The position was disclosed by the taxpayer as provided in Code section 6662( d)(2)(B)(ii) and there was a "reasonable basis" for the position. C. Advisor as "return preparer" 1. Code section 6694(f) refers to Code section 7701(a)(36) for the definition of "tax return preparer." 2. Under section 7701(a)(36), any person who prepares "a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund" is treated as the preparer of the return or claim. 3. Reg. § 301.7701-15(a)(1) provides: "A person who furnishes to a taxpayer or other preparer suffcient information and advice so that completion of the return or claim for refund is largely a mechanical or clerical matter is considered an income tax return preparer, even though that person does not actually place or review placement of information on the return or claim for refund." a. Under this rule, subject to exceptions, an advisor to a taxpayer or to a taxpayer's return preparer also may be considered a tax return preparer. b.