For example, where a tax shelter item is not involved, the definition of "advice" suggests that a taxpayer may rely on an opinion concluding that there is substantial authority for the taxpayer's position. 111. Query: Does an opinion at a higher-than-minimum comfort level increase the likelihood that the taxpayer will succeed in avoiding the penalty under the "reasonable cause" rule? There is no clear answer to this question. the reasonable cause exception to understatements attributable to tax shelter items of corporate taxpayers. e. Reg. § 1.6664-4(f) provides additional requirements for application of 1. First, there must be substantial authority for the corporation's tax treatment of the item. Reg. § 1. 6664-4(f)(2)(i)(A). 11. Second, the corporation must have "reasonably believed, at the time the return was fied, that the tax treatment of the item was more likely than not the proper treatment." Reg. § 1. 6664-4(f)(2)(i)(B). 111. A corporation may be treated as satisfying the foregoing "reasonable belief' requirement if "(t)he corporation reasonably relies in good faith on the opinion of a professional tax advisor, if the opinion is based on the pertinent facts and authorities in the