The Treasury Department and the IRS intend to amend 26 CFR 1.6664-4 to clarify that a taxpayer may not rely upon written advice that contains this disclosure to establish the reasonable cause and good faith defense to the accuracy-related penalties." T.D. 9165, December 17, 2004 (emphasis added). 2. Notwithstanding the foregoing language in T.D. 9165, Reg. § 1.6664-4 has not been "clarified" in the manner described. Unless and until the Code section 6664 regulations are amended, the pertinent question is whether, under the general principles in Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1), a taxpayer may rely in good faith on written advice that includes such a statement. As noted above, Reg. § 1. 6664-4(b )( 1) provides in part: "Reliance on . . . professional advice. . . constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith." the Circular 230 disclaimer in an opinion makes it unreasonable for a taxpayer to rely on the opinion, it is possible that, in the case of a non-tax shelter item, a substantial authority opinion gives more penalty protection than a morelikely-than-not opinion with a disclaimer. 3. Note: If D.