NOTES Deputization of Indian Prosecutors: Protecting Indian Interests in Federal Court
[…] pass any bill of attainder or ex post facto law; or
deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by imprisonment the right, upon
request, to a trial by jury of not less than six persons.
Id.
Noticeably absent from the ICRA's protections are the Bill of Rights's Establishment Clause, the
right to jury trial in civil cases, and the right to appointed counsel in criminal cases. The only remedy
for a violation of the ICRA is for a person to seek a writ of habeas corpus in a federal district court to
test the legality of an Indian tribe's order of detention. See id. § 1303 ("The privilege of the writ of
habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his
detention by order of an Indian tribe."); Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 66 (1978)
(accepting Congress's view of "habeas corpus review as the exclusive means for federal-court review
of tribal criminal proceedings").
100. See Nell Jessup Newton, Tribal Court Praxis: One Year in the Life of Twenty Indian Tribal