Id. Noticeably absent from the ICRA's protections are the Bill of Rights's Establishment Clause, the right to jury trial in civil cases, and the right to appointed counsel in criminal cases. The only remedy for a violation of the ICRA is for a person to seek a writ of habeas corpus in a federal district court to test the legality of an Indian tribe's order of detention. See id. § 1303 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."); Santa Clara Pueblo v.