The solution: deputization. Civilians who commit crimes on military bases are prosecuted in federal district court, the same forum where Oliphant held non-Indians can be prosecuted for crimes against Indians. 143 The services play an active role in vindicating their interests. The presidentially appointed and senatorially confirmed U.S. Attorney in the appropriate district appoints a select number of Judge Advocate 138. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 442 (6th ed. 1990). 139. See, e.g., 28 U.S.c. §§ 542(a), 542(b) (1994) ("(a) The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires. (b) Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney General."). 140. See Uniform Code of Military Justice,S U.S.C. §§ 801-950 (1994). 141. See Matthew J. Gilligan, Opening the Gate?: An Analysis of Military Law Enforcement Authority over Civilian Law Breakers On and Off the Federal Installation, 161 MIL. L. REV. 1,5 (1999) ("A firmly rooted constitutional