SHAFFER NICASTRO B E
[…] CASES, MATERIALS, AND QUESTIONS 111 (5th ed. 2009); JACK H. FRIEDENTHAL ET AL., CIVIL
PROCEDURE CASES AND MATERIALS 173 (10th ed. 2009); RICHARD L. MARCUS ET AL., CIVIL
PROCEDURE A MODERN APPROACH 795-96 (5th ed. 2009); STEPHEN C. YEAZELL, CIVIL
PROCEDURE 93-94 (7th ed. 2008).
114
That is, "familiar" to every law student who actually read the notes after Shaffer in the
casebook.
115
See WOLFE & PITTENGER, supra note 41, § 3.05[a][2][i] ("The Shaffer decision left a
107
798
DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW
[Vol. 37
adopted the current Director Implied Consent Statute—title 10, Section 3114
of the Delaware Code.117 Delaware expanded the statute in 2003 to include
officers as well.118 The statute reads:
Every nonresident . . . who . . . accepts election or appointment
as a director . . . of a corporation organized under the laws of
this State or who . . . serves in such capacity, . . . shall, by such
acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have
consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such
corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may
be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State,
by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such
director . . . is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or
proceeding against such director . . . for violation of a duty in
such capacity, . . . . Such acceptance or service as such
director . . . shall be a signification of the consent of such
director . . . that any process when so served shall be of the
same legal force and validity as if served upon such
director . . . within this State and such appointment of the
registered agent . . . shall be irrevocable.119
large void in the ability of the Delaware courts to enforce and interpret Delaware corporation law,
in particular the nature and scope of the fiduciary obligations of the directors of Delaware
corporations.").
116