"MEYERED" BOGG IN THE OF ERISA
[…] Renda,
806 F. Supp. at 1079.
544. Abraham, 85 F.3d at 1129.
·545. [d. at 1129-30 (quoting Phillips v. Alaska Hotel & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund, 944
F.2d 509, 515 (9th Cir. 1991».
546. See id. at 1130 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(I)(A)(i) (1994»; see also 1zzare1li v. Rexene Prods.
Co., 24 F.3d 1506, 1524 (5th Cir. 1994) (holding that employer's decision to "terminate, amend, or
renegotiate a plan" is not activity regulated by ERISA and not subject to fiduciary duty).
547. See Abraham, 85 F.3d at 1130.
548.
549.
See id.
See id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(I)(A) (1994) (stating all employees must become
participants no later than "(i) the date on which the employee attains the age of21; or (ii) the date on which
he completes 1 year of service").
HeinOnline -- 29 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 628 1998
1998]
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
629
The Fifth Circuit rejected the analysis applied in Renda. sso The minimum
participation rules simply require the plan to make an employee who is