In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 12-842 R A
[…] statutory regime does not thereby become subject to
free-ranging judicial inquiry into its affairs that fall outside the FSIA’s exceptions—much less that take place
outside the United States, anywhere in the world. Moreover, as part of the FSIA’s comprehensive regime, Congress provided foreign states with an independent entitlement to immunity in connection with litigation to enforce a judgment, even if they are subject to the court’s
jurisdiction—and attendant discovery—for purposes of
adjudicating the merits of the underlying suit. See 28
U.S.C. 1609; Peterson, 627 F.3d at 1127-1128; see also 28
U.S.C. 1602 (stating that “[c]laims of foreign states to
immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the
United States * * * in conformity with the principles
set forth in th[e] chapter” of which Sections 1609 and
1610 are a part).
3. Confining the scope of discovery in aid of execution in this manner not only follows from the text and