In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 12-842 R A
[…] Republic
of Kor., 132 F. Supp. 684, 685 (S.D.N.Y. 1955); Theodore R. Giutarri, The American Law of Sovereign
Immunity: An Analysis of Legal Interpretation 254259, 263-266 (1970).
In 1976, Congress enacted the FSIA, 28 U.S.C.
1330, 1602 et seq., which establishes comprehensive
“legal standards governing claims of immunity in every civil action against a foreign state or its political
subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities.” Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488. “For the most part, the Act
codifies, as a matter of federal law, the restrictive
theory of sovereign immunity.” Ibid.; see 28 U.S.C.
1602 (noting recognition of restrictive theory in “international law” and providing that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided * * * in conformity with the principles set
forth in this chapter”).
First, the FSIA sets forth a general rule that foreign states are immune from suit in U.S. courts, 28
U.S.C. 1604, and that such courts may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign state only if the suit comes within one of the specific exceptions to that rule, see 28