Republic of Kor., 132 F. Supp. 684, 685 (S.D.N.Y. 1955); Theodore R. Giutarri, The American Law of Sovereign Immunity: An Analysis of Legal Interpretation 254259, 263-266 (1970). In 1976, Congress enacted the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. 1330, 1602 et seq., which establishes comprehensive “legal standards governing claims of immunity in every civil action against a foreign state or its political subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities.” Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488. “For the most part, the Act codifies, as a matter of federal law, the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity.” Ibid.; see 28 U.S.C. 1602 (noting recognition of restrictive theory in “international law” and providing that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided * * * in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter”).