Additionally, 28 the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, to which the United States is a party, mandates that “premises” and “property” of a diplomatic mission “shall be immune from * * * attachment or execution.” Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations art. 22(3), done Apr. 18, 1961, 23 U.S.T. 3227, 3228, 500 U.N.T.S. 95, 108; see id. art. 25 (requiring “full facilities for the performance of the functions of the mission”); 28 U.S.C. 1609 (stating that immunity from execution, and any exception thereto, is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party”). Courts have applied these provisions in determining that assets used for diplomatic purposes are not subject to execution. See, e.g., 767 Third Ave. Assocs. v. Permanent Mission of the Republic of Zaire, 988 F.2d 295, 298 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 819 (1993); Avelar v.