Moreover, as part of the FSIA’s comprehensive regime, Congress provided foreign states with an independent entitlement to immunity in connection with litigation to enforce a judgment, even if they are subject to the court’s jurisdiction—and attendant discovery—for purposes of adjudicating the merits of the underlying suit. See 28 U.S.C. 1609; Peterson, 627 F.3d at 1127-1128; see also 28 U.S.C. 1602 (stating that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States * * * in conformity with the principles set forth in th[e] chapter” of which Sections 1609 and 1610 are a part). 3. Confining the scope of discovery in aid of execution in this manner not only follows from the text and structure of the FSIA, but also reflects the critical interests at stake and the extent to which a sweeping examination would