In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 12-842 R A
[…] accounts in the context of a suit against her government, could create serious impediments to the United
States’ bilateral relationships and have negative con-
32
sequences for the treatment of the United States in
foreign courts. Cf. Kiobel, 133 S. Ct. at 1668-1669
(discussing reciprocity concerns for treatment of U.S.
citizens in foreign courts).
Finally, the court of appeals erred in ruling that
because the “discovery is directed at third-party banks,
Argentina’s sovereign immunity” under the FSIA “is
not affected.” 15 Pet. App. 3; id. at 19-20. Section 1609
provides that “the property in the United States of a
foreign state shall be immune” from attachment and
execution, 28 U.S.C. 1609 (emphasis added), and such
immunity therefore “inheres in the property itself,”
Rubin, 637 F.3d at 799. Of course, the ultimate ability
of a judgment creditor to attach or execute against
sovereign property does not vary depending upon the