First, the subpoenas seek information about assets held by Argentina’s Central Bank and its Ministry of Defense, see Docket No. 338-1, at 15, 18 (J.A. 63, 73), which are immune from execution under the FSIA. The FSIA provides that “the property * * * of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account” is absolutely immune from execution except where the central bank’s immunity has been “explicitly waived.” 28 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1). The FSIA also exempts from execution property that “is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity” where the property is “of a military character” or “is under the control of a military authority or defense agency.” 28 U.S.C. 1611(b)(2). Many other countries have adopted similar protections. See, e.g., State Immunity Act, R.S.C. 1985, c.