Altmann, 541 U.S. 677, 691 (2004). Those exceptions permit, inter alia, suits as to which “the foreign state has waived its immunity,” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(1); suits based on the commercial activities of a foreign state carried on in the United States, 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(2); and suits based on a foreign state’s tortious acts or 4 omissions causing personal injury or death in the United States, 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(5). Second, the FSIA addresses the circumstances in which foreign-state property is subject to attachment, arrest, or execution. Section 1609 establishes a general rule that foreign-state property in the United States is immune from any such enforcement, even in cases in which jurisdiction over the state itself is proper. See 28 U.S.C. 1609 (stating that “[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as [otherwise] provided”).