SECURITIES LAW by Jayne Elizabeth Zanglein* 685 687
[…] (citing Shopkorn, Global Trading: The Current and Future Impact on United Stated Markets
and United States Portfolio Managers, 4 B.U. INT'L L.J., 25, 25 (1986». By September 30,
1989, the U.S. stock market was "less than one-third of the world market, and was less than
three-quarters the size of the Tokyo stock market." Id. (citing DATWA INST. OF RESEARCH
LTD., World Stock Markets (As of end September 1989), TOKYO STOCK MARKET Q. REV.,
Sept. 30, 1989, at 6).
18. The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 generally provides that federal courts have
exclusive jurisdiction over suits under the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1988). Section 78dd(b)
provides that the 1934 Act "shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business
in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless he transacts such business in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate to prevent the evasion of this chapter." Id. § 78dd(b).
19. MCG, Inc. v. Great w. Energy Corp., 896 F.2d 170, 173 (5th Cir. Mar. 1990) (citing
Zoelsch v. Arthur Andersen & Co., 824 F.2d 27, 30 (D.C. Cir. 1987».
20. Continental Grain Ltd. v. Pacific Oilseeds, Inc., 592 F.2d 409, 413 (8th Cir. 1979).
21. See Bersch v.