DIVORCE, LIES AND PENSIONS Employee Benefits in the Fifth Circuit A.
[…] "153

The court concluded that these "prohibitive" premiums "actually made the plan itself healthier and more likely to survive the catastrophic claims of other beneficiaries . . . ."

154

Because the premiums benefitted the plan, there was no loss.

155

A strange result, it seems, considering that the employer could no longer afford the premiums and had to discontinue the plan. Perhaps the

McDonalds would have fared better if their case was heard after the United

144.

See id. at 237.

145.

See id.

146.

[d.

147.

148.

See id.

See id.

149.

[d.

ISO.

See id. at 237 (citing 29 U.S.C.

§ 1109 (1994». Section 1109 states in relevant part: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall br. personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from such breach .... 29 U.S.C.

§ 1109 (1994) (emphasis added).

lSI.

See McDonald, 60 F.3d at 237.

152.

473 U.S. 134 (1985).

153.

McDonald, 60 F.3d at 237.

154.

[d.

ISS.

See id. at 238.

HeinOnline -- 28 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 507 1997

508 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:493