Fraud is complete and actionable upon the execution of a contract for sale or lease and legal action should be brought at that time or as soon thereafter as the 72 purchaser or lessee learns of or should have learned of the fraud. 68 Correa v. Pecos Valley Development Corp., 126 Ariz. 601, 606, 617 P.2d 767, 772 (1980); Kniffin v. Colorado Western Development Co., 622 P.2d 586, 590 (Colo. Ct. App. 1980). 69 The anti-fraud exemption is different than the disclosure exemptions. For further discussion, see § III(A), supra. 70 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (Supp. V 1981); see also 24 C.F.R. § 1710.4(b), (c) (1982) (fraud and exemptions); Biennial Rep. To Congress, supra note 6, at 3. 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) provides that it is unlawful: (A) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (B) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact, or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made (in light of the circumstances in which they were made and within the context of the overall offer and sale or lease) not misleading, with respect to any information pertinent to the lot or subdivision; (C) to engage in any transaction, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser; or (D) to represent that roads, sewer, water, gas, or electric services, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or lease that such services or amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or lease that such services or amenities will be provided or completed. 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (Supp. V 1981). 71 Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1) (Supp. V 1981) (registration and disclosure) with 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (anti-fraud provisions); see also United States v. Del Rio Springs, Inc., 392 F. Supp. 226, 227-28 (D. Ariz. 1975). 72 See Davis v. Rio Rancho Estates, Inc., 401 F. Supp. 1045, 1048 (S.D.N.Y. 1975). 1198 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 24:1187 Violations typically raised under the anti-fraud provisions of the ILSFDA include: (1) representations that septic tanks and standard sewage facilities will be installed by the developer or can be installed by the purchaser when, in fact, they are not installed by the developer and soil reports indicate that special rather than standard sewage facilities will be