(a) has occurred only if the complainant demonstrates that any behavior described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel decision alleged in the complaint.”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(C) (SOX) (contributing factor standard); 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(C), 29 C.F.R. § 24.104(e)(3) (ERA) (contributing factor standard); 29 C.F.R. § 24.104(d)(3) (Safe Drinking Water Act, Federal Water Pollution Control Act, Toxic Substances Control Act, Solid Waste Disposal Act, Clean Air Act, and CERCLA) (motivating factor standard); 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6 (OSH Act) (substantial reason/but for causation standard) (“The proscriptions of section 11(c) apply when the adverse action occurs because the employee has engaged in protected activities. . . . [T]o establish a violation of section 11(c), the employee’s engagement in protected activity need not be the sole consideration behind discharge or other adverse action. If protected activity was a substantial reason for the action, or if the discharge or other adverse action would not have taken place “but for” engagement in protected activity, section 11(c) has been violated.”) (emphasis added). In OSH Act retaliation cases, some federal courts have applied the substantial reason and but for test from the regulation. See Secretary of Labor v.