See also P. SULTAN, RIGHT-TO-WORK LAWS: A STUDY IN CONFLICT 63 (1958) (arguments pro and con on the rlght-to-work laws). 8. A careful reading of anyone of the rlght-to-work statutes or constitutional provisions wlIl verify the misnomer. The ·focal point of these statutes is membership or nonmembership In a labor union as a condition of employment. N.D. CENT. CODE § 34-01-14 (1972) states: "The right of persons to work shaIl not be denied or abridged on account of membership or nonmembership in any labor union or labor organiZation. . • ." ABlz.